Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 17 April, 2024

Please note that this policy is subject to change at any time, without prior notice to you. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

Introduction

Welcome to Your ADHD Besties. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website, including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto. We value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information to enhance your experience with us.

Information Collection
  • Personal Information: We collect personal information such as your name and email address only when you voluntarily provide it to us through our subscription form to receive updates about our podcast, products, and offers.
  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies like Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel, and Pinterest Pixel to track the activity on our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies are used to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. You will be asked to consent to our use of cookies when you visit our site.
Use of Information

The information we collect is used to:

  • Send emails about our podcast updates, new products in our store, and occasionally offers from affiliates or sponsors.
  • Enhance or personalize your user experience and to improve our website.
  • Understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.
Data Storage and Sharing
  • Storage: We store your personal data securely and only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.
  • Third-Party Sharing: We share your data with third-party service providers to the extent necessary for service provision (e.g., Flodesk for email marketing, WooCommerce for e-commerce operations, Stripe, and PayPal for payment processing, and Printful for order fulfillment).
  • Legal Compliance: We may disclose your data when legally required to do so, to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect the rights of our company or others.
User-Generated Content

We encourage our users to share their stories, questions, comments, and content with us, which may be used in our podcast and associated media. This user-generated content can include, but is not limited to:

  • Forms: Submissions through forms on our website, such as "divergent dilemmas" where users can submit their queries or stories.
  • Emails: Direct emails sent to us with content intended for podcast discussions or feedback.
  • Social Media: Direct messages sent through social media platforms like Instagram, TikTok, and Facebook.
  • Comments and Reviews: Published comments on website pages or posts and reviews for products.

By submitting your content, you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, publish, and display your submissions in any format, including but not limited to audio, video, and written form. Please note that by submitting content, you are responsible for ensuring that you have all necessary rights and permissions to allow us to use the content. We reserve the right to select, edit, and arrange your submissions at our discretion, and we cannot guarantee that all submitted content will be used.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., podcasts from platforms like Apple Podcasts, Spotify, Podbean, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

E-commerce Information

Our store sells physical and digital products. During the purchase process, we collect delivery information and other necessary details to complete the transaction, managed through WooCommerce.

Third-Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please be aware that our privacy policy does not apply to these external sites.

GDPR Compliance

We are committed to ensuring the protection of personal data for our European Union (EU) listeners and subscribers in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As an EU resident, you are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR. These include:

  • Right to Access: You have the right to access your personal data that we hold.
  • Right to Rectification: You can request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right to Erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  • Right to Object: You can object to the processing of your personal data under certain conditions, including processing for direct marketing.

Data Protection Officer (DPO): We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our data management practices. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please contact our DPO at:

Data Transfers: Personal data that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Consent: By using our site and submitting your personal data, you consent to the international transfer of your information as described above, unless you explicitly withdraw your consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Compliance

If you are a resident of California, you have specific rights afforded to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These rights include the right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared, the right to delete personal information collected, and the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us via email at hello+privacy@adhdbesties.com or by mail at the following address:

  • Postal Address: PO Box 140, Margaret River, WA, 6285, Australia

We will respond to verifiable requests regarding your CCPA rights within 45 days of receiving the request.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) Compliance

If you are a resident of Brazil, you are entitled to certain rights under Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD). These rights include:

  • Confirmation of Processing: You have the right to confirm that we are processing your personal data.
  • Access: You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • Correction: You may request correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or out-of-date personal data.
  • Anonymization, Blocking, or Deletion: You may request the anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in noncompliance with the provisions of the LGPD.
  • Data Portability: You may request your data in a structured and interoperable format, for transfer to another service or product provider, upon express request.
  • Deletion: You may request the deletion of personal data processed with your consent, except in situations where retention is permitted by the LGPD.
  • Information about Sharing: You have the right to know about the public and private entities with which we have shared your data.
  • Information about the Possibility of Not Providing Consent: You have the right to be informed about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of such denial.
  • Revocation of Consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time.

To exercise these rights, please contact us via email at hello+privacy@adhdbesties.com or by postal mail at:

  • Postal Address: PO Box 140, Margaret River, WA, 6285, Australia

Requests will be handled in accordance with the timelines set forth in the LGPD.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) Compliance

If you are a resident of Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides you with rights regarding the management of your personal information. Under PIPEDA, you have the right to:

  • Know why we collect, use or disclose your personal information.
  • Expect us to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  • Know who in our organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  • Expect us to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  • Inspect the information we hold about you and ensure it is accurate, complete, and current.
  • Withdraw your consent for the handling of your information at any time (subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice).

To exercise these rights, please contact us via email at hello+privacy@adhdbesties.com or by postal mail at:

  • Postal Address: PO Box 140, Margaret River, WA, 6285, Australia

We will respond to your request within 30 days, or as required by law.

User Rights

You have the right to request access, correction, or deletion of your personal data. For any such requests, please contact us at hello+privacy@adhdbesties.com.

Data Breach Notification

In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if there is a risk of harm due to the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our website and update the "Effective Date" at the top of this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

>
Success message!
Warning message!
Error message!